HIV/AIDS

Quick Links

Veterans Crisis Line Badge
My healthevet badge

Table 2. Percentage of Primary Discharge Diagnosis by VHA Major Diagnostic Group

for Health Care Providers

Table 2. Percentage of Primary Discharge Diagnosis by VHA Major Diagnostic Group

Table 2. Percentage of Primary Discharge Diagnosis by VHA Major Diagnostic Group
*Major diagnostic groups representing at least 1% of discharges for the national population in the year are presented.
Major Diagnostic Group*HIV Infected VeteransAll Veterans
CY 2005CY 2008FY 2005FY 2008
Mental Disorders14.6%15.4%13.7%14.1%
Diseases of the Circulatory System8.4%9.6%19.5%18.7%
Diseases of the Respiratory System8.2%8.5%8.1%8.4%
HIV Infection13.2%8.5%0.2%0.1%
Substance Use and Disorders10.2%8.2%7.0%6.1%
Diseases of the Digestive System7.1%8.1%8.1%8.4%
Symptoms, Signs, and Ill-defined Conditions8.0%7.5%7.3%7.0%
Infectious and Parasitic Diseases4.8%5.0%1.4%1.6%
Injury, Poisoning, Drug Toxicity3.8%4.6%4.8%4.9%
Kidney and Urinary Tract2.7%4.0%3.7%4.2%
Health Status Factors2.9%4.0%4.7%5.2%
Neoplasms2.5%3.6%6.7%6.4%
Diseases of the Skin and Subcutaneous Tissue3.8%3.6%2.6%2.5%
Endocrine, Nutritional and Metabolic Diseases, and Immunity Disorders2.9%2.6%3.8%3.5%
Diseases of the Musculoskeletal System and Connective Tissue2.3%2.6%3.8%4.2%
Diseases of the Blood and Blood-Forming Organs2.0%1.9%1.3%1.4%
Diseases of the Nervous System and Sense Organs1.5%1.8%2.4%2.4%

From Services Provided
The State of Care for Veterans with HIV/AIDS
Office of Clinical Public Health Programs
Veterans Health Administration, 2009