Attention A T users. To access the menus on this page please perform the following steps. 1. Please switch auto forms mode to off. 2. Hit enter to expand a main menu option (Health, Benefits, etc). 3. To enter and activate the submenu links, hit the down arrow. You will now be able to tab or arrow up or down through the submenu options to access/activate the submenu links.

HIV/AIDS

Quick Links

Veterans Crisis Line Badge
My healthevet badge

Table 7. Number of HIV Infected Veterans with Outpatient VHA Antiretroviral (ARV) Prescriptions

for Health Care Providers

Table 7. Number of HIV Infected Veterans with Outpatient VHA Antiretroviral (ARV) Prescriptions by Product for Recent Years

Table 7. Number of HIV Infected Veterans with Outpatient VHA Antiretroviral (ARV) Prescriptions by Product for Recent Years
Product2005200620072008
Total Number of Veterans on ARV Therapy16,83017,31218,05418,670
Abacavir1,9731,5871,4011,284
Abacavir/Lamivudine1,0661,4811,7231,895
Abacavir/Lamivudine/Zidovudine1,5831,4001,185999
Atazanavir3,6214,0714,4174,696
Darunavir0175545961
Delavirdine67494034
Didanosine2,1211,5311,206941
Efavirenz6,1736,1604,7613,396
Efavirenz/Emtricitabine/Tenofovir09593,4914,691
Emtricitabine361237212197
Emtricitabine/Tenofovir3,2885,5755,8766,104
Enfuvirtide353387373240
Etravirine000443
Fosamprenavir779820852804
Indinavir913626429306
Lamivudine5,1883,4462,4881,957
Lamivudine/Zidovudine5,4034,7454,1253,468
Lopinavir/Ritonavir3,8404,0874,0623,944
Maraviroc0028126
Nelfinavir1,6101,256986746
Nevirapine2,0951,8661,6751,494
Raltegravir002451,226
Ritonavir3,9774,5795,1415,748
Saquinavir541441363290
Stavudine2,9091,9441,349968
Tenofovir5,5194,2383,4352,865
Tipranavir151252198143
Zidovudine778772763750

From Antiretroviral Therapy
The State of Care for Veterans with HIV/AIDS
Office of Clinical Public Health Programs
Veterans Health Administration, 2009